Overview

Our long awaited annual meeting is HERE.

We offer an in-depth look at the hottest topics in Nuclear Medicine and Molecular Imaging, in addition to the latest research and development in the field.

Objectives:
- Maintain competence on a wide variety of up-to-date topics in Nuclear Medicine
- Discuss hot new topics
- Establish a network of Nuclear Medicine specialists
- Promote Nuclear Medicine as a specialty

Maintain your competence

Expand your knowledge on the latest innovations and technologies in the field of Radiopharmacy, Diagnostics, Theranostics and many more.

Expand your Network

Take advantage of the conference intimate setting—structured to enhance collaboration and networking opportunities

Learn New Technologies

Stay ahead of innovative technologies in theranostics and discover new approaches. Enjoy awesome presentations with acute insights.

Download your program here
Agenda

What's on the Menu?


This event is an Accredited Group Learning Activity (Section 1) as defined by the Maintenance of Certification Program of the Royal College of Physicians and Surgeons of Canada, and a Recognized.

Professional Development Activity (Category A) as defined by the Collège des médecins du Québec. This activity was approved by the direction de Développement professionnel continu (DDPC) of the Fédération des médecins spécialistes du Québec.

You may claim a maximum of 20 Accredited Group Learning Activity (Section 1) / Recognized Professional Development Activity (Category A) hours. Participants must claim a number of hours consistent with their attendance.

Please note that 25% of allowed time to each speaker will be reserved for questions from participants.

Radiopharmacy Review Course

From: 0830-1730
Room : Saison A/B
Co-Chairs: 
Doug Abrams and Mihaela Ginj

Program
Overview of the preparation of single photon (SPECT)

Overview of the positron emission tomography (PET) radiopharmaceutical theory and production
GMP in Radiopharmaceutical Production





And many more

Including the production of radionuclides, the preparation and quality control of the products and the quality assurance processes involved in the procedures and facilities where they are prepared and the Therapeutic Radiopharmaceuticals

Sessions 1a & 1b  
Bone & Heart

+ Session2: Updated Canadian Criteria for Brain-based Definition of death
+ Abstracts presentation and Eric Lepp 2022 award

Program
Bone Session 1A

From: 0805-0935
Room: Saison A/B
Chair: Dr. Jonathan Abele
Speakers : Dr. Ho Jen & Anthony Ciarallo

Heart Session 1B

From: 1000-1200
Room: Saison A/B
Chair: Dr. François Lamoureux
Speakers: Dr. John Prior & Dr. René R. Sevag Packard & Dr. Gad Salomon Abickzer

Updated Canadian Criteria for Brain-based Definition of Death

From: 1300-1530
Room: Saison A/B
Chair: Dr. Lionel Zuckier
Speakers: Dr. Michaël Chassé & Dr. Nicole McKinnon & Dr. Lionel Zuckier & Dr. Sam Shemie

Abstracts Presentation & Eric Lepp award

From: 1530-1620
Room: Saison A/B
Chair: Dr.Andrew Ross
Selected abstract, oral presentation: Dr. Yousif A. Lucinian & Dr. James Buteau & Dr. Vincent Ngo
Eric Lepp award : Ruxandra Tibu

Session 3 - Infection Imaging Across Canada

+ Session 4, COVID World View
+ Session 5, PSMA

Program
Infection Imaging across Canada

From: 0800-1015
Room: Saison A/B
Chair: Dr. Salem Yuoness
Speakers: Dr. Ho Jen & Dr. Marc Hickeson & Dr. Reinhard Kloider

COVID World View (AIEA)

From: 1045-1200
Room: Saison A/B
Chair: Dr. Jean-Luc Urbain
Speakers: Dr. Francesco Giammarile & Dr. Reinhard Kloiber

PSMA Session

From: 1300-1530
Room: Saison A/B
Chair: Dr. Jean-Luc Urbain
Speakers: Dr. Reza Berenji & Dr. Stephan Probst & Dr. James Patrick Buteau

Symposiums, Forums and Networking Events

Agenda
Industry Forum (private function)

When: Thursday September 29th
From: 1930-2200
Room: Été
Chair: François Lamoureux
This private function is offered to sponsors only


Resident Forum (private funtion)

When: Thursday September 29th
From: 1930-2200
Room: Printemps
Chair: Peter George Maliha
Speakers: Dr. Jonathan Abele & Dr. Antoine Leblond & Dr. Daniel Levin & Dr. David Barnes
This private function is offered for residents only

Symposiums

Afternoon tea Symposium
When: Friday, September 30th
From: 1630-1730
Sunrise Symposium
When: Saturday, October 1st
From: 0715-0800
Luncheon Symposium
When: Saturday, October 1st
From: 1200-1300

Abstract and Poster Set Ups

When: Friday, September 30th
From: 1530-1620
Room: For posters, Printemps
Room: For presentations, Saison A/B
Chair: Dr. Andrew Ross



conference

Program

+ 22 industry leaders ready to share insights

0830 - 1730 | CANM RADIOPHARMACY REVIEW COURSE
Co-Chairs: Mihaela Ginj and Doug Abrams
0830 - 0900 | INTRODUCTION
0900 - 1000 | Radionuclide Production
Dr. Doug Abrams
1000 - 1030 | BREAK
1030 - 1115 | GMP in Radiopharmaceutical Production
Dr. Esther Schirrmacher
1115 - 1200 | SPECT Tracers- Part 1
Dr. Humphrey Fonge
1200 - 1300 | LUNCHEON
1300 - 1345 | SPECT Tracers- Part 2
Dr. Mihaela Ginj
1345 - 1445 | PET Tracers
Dr. Jan Andersson (Virtual)
1445 - 1515 | BREAK
1515 - 1615 | Therapeutic Radiopharmaceuticals
Dr. Svetlana Selavinova
1615 - 1730 | Q&A – Extra time
1730 - 1930 | WELCOME RECEPTION WITH EXHIBITORS, Rooms: Foyer, Atrium, Pierre de Coubertin
0805 - 0935 | SESSION #1A – BONE
Chair: Dr. Jonathan Abele
0805 - 0905 | Contemporary Bone Scintigraphy
Dr. Ho Jen
0905 - 0935 | NaF PET Bone Scintigraphy
Dr. Anthony Ciarallo
0935 - 0945 | Q&A
0945 - 1000 | BREAK
1000 - 1200 | SESSION #1B – HEART
Chair: Dr. François Lamoureux
1000 - 1030 | PET/CT Quantification of myocardial blood flow with Rb-82 for CAD diagnosis
Dr. Dr. John Prior (Virtual)
1030 - 1100 |  Myocardial blood flow quantitation using 18F-flurpiridaz PET
Dr. Rene Sevag Packard (UCLA)
1100 - 1130 | FDG PET/CT imaging of cardiovascular infections
Dr. Gad Salomon Abikhzer
1130 - 1200 | Panel Discussion
1200 - 1300 | LUNCHEON
1300 - 1530 | SESSION #2 – UPDATED CANADIAN CRITERIA FOR A BRAIN-BASED DEFINITION OF DEATH.
Chair: Dr. Lionel Zuckier
1300 - 1330 | Need to produce an updated Canadian Criteria for a Brain-Based Definition of Death
Dr. Sam Shemie
1330 - 1400 | Ancillary tests in the determination of Death by Neurologic Criteria with emphasis on radionuclide methods
Dr. Lionel Zuckier
1400 - 1430 | Adult systematic review and updated recommendations
Dr. Michael Chasse
1430 - 1500 | Ancillary Test for Death Determination in Infants and Children: Systematic Review and Updated Recommendations
Dr. Nicole McKinnon
1500 - 1530 | Panel Discussion / Questions
ABSTRACTS AND POSTER PRESENTATIONS
Chairs:  Scientific committee Chair – Dr. Andrew Ross 
1530 - 1610 | ABSTRACTS AND POSTER PRESENTATIONS
1610 - 1620 | ERIC LEPP COMPETITION WINNERS’ PRESENTATIONS – 1x winner
1620 - 1630 | BREAK
1630 - 1730 | AFTERNOON TEA SYMPOSIUM
1730 - ON | CANM SOCIAL – Cocktail event and networking
0700 – 0745 | SUNRISE SYMPOSIUM with breakfast
Chair: Dr Salem Yuoness
0800 – 1015 | SESSION #3 –PANEL ON INFECTION IMAGING ACROSS CANADA
Chair: Dr Salem Yuoness
0800 - 0830 | WBC Imaging
Dr. Ho Jen
0830 - 0900 | Gallium Imaging
Dr. Mark Hickeson
0900 - 0930 | FDG PET Imaging
Dr. Reinhard Kloiber
0930 - 1015 | PANEL DISCUSSION
1015 - 1045 | BREAK
1045 – 1200 | SESSION #4 – WORLD VIEW- THE COVID-19 SITUATION (IAEA)
Chair: Dr. Andrew Ross  
1045 - 1115 | Impact of COVID-19 on practice and performance in Nuclear Medicine
Dr. Francesco Giammarile - IAEA
1115 - 1145 | Worldwide Disparities in Recovery of Cardiac Testing 1 Year Into COVID-19
Dr. Diana Paez - IAEA
1145 - 1200 | Round table discussion
Chair: Dr. Andrew Ross
1200 - 1300 | LUNCHEON SYMPOSIUM
Dr. Phill Cohen, Mina Bechai & Dr.Mary Hames
1300 - 1530 | SESSION #5: PSMA
Chair: Dr. Andrew Ross
1300 - 1345 | Imaging, PSMA PET/CT cases (pre/post therapy)
Dr. Gholam Berenji
1345 - 1430 | Theranostics
Dr.Stephan Probst
1430 - 1515 |  The Future of Nuclear Oncology for PSMA Theranostics
Dr. James Patrick Buteau
1515 - 1530 | Panel Discussion and Q&A
1530 | Closure
1530 - | Closing Ceremony

This programme has been made possible thanks to the invaluable support of CANM Scientific Committee 2022 - 2023

Dr. Andrew Ross, past president
committeepic
Co - Chair
Dr. Jean-Luc Urbain, past president
committeepic
Co - Chair
Dr. François Lamoureux, President
committeepic
Co - Chair
Dr. Jonathan Abele
Peter Maliha
Dr. Salem Yuoness, Vice-president & Treasurer
committeepic

This activity has been made possible thanks to the educational support of the following exhibitors

BOOTH #
EXHIBITORS/SPONSORS
ROOM
G1
Initio Medical Group
Le Foyer
G2
Isologic Pharma
Le Foyer
G3
GE Healthcare
Le Foyer
G4
Bayer
Le Foyer
G5
AAA Novartis
Le Foyer
G6
Cyclomedica
Le Foyer
B1
Hermes Medical Solutions
Atrium
B2
Curium
Atrium
B3
Siemens
Atrium
B4
Lantheus
Atrium
1A
MIM Software
Pierre de Coubertin
1B
Trasis
Pierre de Coubertin
1C
Spectrum Dynamics Medical
Pierre de Coubertin
1D
ITM
Pierre de Coubertin
1E
Best Theratronics
Pierre de Coubertin
1F
TEMA Sinergie
Pierre de Coubertin
1G
Jubilant Draximiage
Pierre de Coubertin
1H
Convergent Imaging Solutions
Pierre de Coubertin
1I
Sylvia Fedoruk Canadian Centre for Nuclear Innovation
Pierre de Coubertin
1J
IBA Radiopharma Solutions
Pierre de Coubertin

Sponsors
and Exhibitors

Advanced Accelerator Applications- Novartis
Bayer
Cyclomedica
GE Healthcare  
Isologic Pharma
INITIO Medical Group
Hermes Medical Solutions
Curium Pharma  
Siemens Healthineers
Lantheus

MIM Software
Spectrum Dynamics Medical
Trasis
Best Theratronics
ITM - Radiopharma
Jubilant Draximage
Sylvia Fedoruk Canadian Centre for Nuclear Innovation Convergent Imaging Solutions inc
Tema Sinergie
IBA RadioPharma Solutions
Gouvernement du Québec

Networking& Learning Events

Welcome Reception with Exhibitors

Thursday, September 29th 2022
Time: 18:00 - 19:30
Rooms: Foyer, Atrium, Pierre de Coubertin

CANM Social Cocktail Event

Friday, September 30th 2022
Time: 1800 - ON

Rooms: Foyer, Atrium, Pierre de Coubertin

Afternoon Tea Symposium

Friday, September 30th 2022
Time: 1630 - 1730

Room: Saison A/B

Luncheon Symposium

Saturday, October 1st 2022
Time: 1200 - 1300
Room Saison A/B.

Sunrise Symposium Breakfast

Saturday, October 1st 2022
Time: 0715 - 0800
Room Saison A/B

Frequently Asked Questions

How do I register for the meeting?
Are meals included with my registration?
Who can attend the Welcome Reception?
Does CANM have hotel rooms available for meeting attendees?
Who’s Attending?
What is the dress code for the conference?
What Safety measures are in place due to COVID 19?
Get your Arrive Can information
Can I see what sessions will be presented before I arrive on site?
How can I find out when someone is scheduled to present?
Where can I find information about Poster Set-up?
When do the Sessions Take Place?
Important Dates and Time
Howcan I get my CME certificates?  
What are the exhibit hall hours ?
What comes with the booth ?
How do I purchase additional exhibitor badges?
Does electricity come with my booth ?
Is WIFI provided in the Exhibit Hall?
Accommodation and travel information
Where and When do I check In ?
Thursday Sept 29 - SESSIONS
Friday Sept 30th - SESSIONS
Saturday Oct 1st - SESSIONS
Conference

Event Location

Omni Hotel
1050 Sherbrooke St W, Montreal, Quebec.
LOCATION
Emails
Office email: canm@canm-acmn.ca

CANM's general manager 
Nicolas Rondeau Lapierre - nlapierre@canm-acmn.ca

CANM's marketing manager
Hamady Sega Kante - hkante@canm-acmn.ca

A-V and tech support (from the CANM) 
Eric Thibaudeau - et.golf@gmail.com

A- V and tech support (from the Omni Hotel)
Josselin Chauve - Josselin.Chauve@encoreglobal.com

Omni Hotel, convention manager : 
Pauline Faure - Pauline.Faure@omnihotels.com
Phone
General manager : +514-927-8496
Office. +514 963 3369